BMW M4 CS VS BMW M5 Comparison, Price, Features, Mileage
People keep asking us BMW M4 CS or BMW M5. Honestly both work fine in city traffic. But mileage and monthly running cost can differ and that adds up over a year. The numbers are all in the comparison below.
Difference between BMW M4 CS vs BMW M5
Comparing top models: xDrive vs xDrive. BMW M5's top variant is priced ₹26.20 Lakh higher. Key differences are in Mileage (ARAI), Airbags, Engine and Max Power.
| Specification | BMW M4 CS | BMW M5 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (Ex-Showroom) | ₹178.80 Lakh | ₹205.00 Lakh |
| Engine | 2993 cc | 4395 cc |
| Max Power | 543bhp@6250rpm | 717bhp@5600-6500rpm |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Transmission | 8-speed Automatic | Automatic |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 9.7 kmpl | 49.75 kmpl |
| Seating Capacity | 4 Seater | 5 Seater |
| Body Type | Sedan | Sedan |
BMW M4 CS vs BMW M5 EMI
Plan your budget: BMW M4 CS needs ₹293,468 per month and BMW M5 needs ₹336,471 per month as monthly EMI.
| Engine | 2993 cc | 4395 cc |
| Engine Type | 6 Cylinder, 4 Valve/Cylinder | 8 Cylinder, 4 Valve/Cylinder |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Mileage (ARAI) | 9.7 kmpl | 49.75 kmpl |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 543bhp@6250rpm | 717bhp@5600-6500rpm |
| Max Torque (Nm@rpm) | 650Nm@2750-5950rpm | 1000Nm@1800-5400rpm |
| Emission Standard | BS VI 2.0 | BS VI 2.0 |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
| Transmission | 8-speed Automatic | Automatic |
| Length *Width *Height | 4794 mm × 1887 mm × 1393 mm | 4983 mm × 1903 mm × 1469 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2857 mm | — |
| Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
| Front Suspension | — | Air suspension |
| Rear Suspension | — | Air suspension |
| Steering | Electric | Electric |
| Additional Steering Features | Tilt & Telescopic | Tilt & Telescopic |
| Tyres | Radial Tubeless | Tubeless Radial |
| Front Brake Type | — | Disc |
| Rear Brake Type | — | Disc |
| Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) | Yes | Yes |
| Brake Assist (BA) | Yes | Yes |
| Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD) | Yes | Yes |
| Electronic Stability Program (ESP) | Yes | Yes |
| Traction Control System (TC/TCS) | Yes | Yes |
| Hill Hold Control | Yes | Yes |
| Hill Descent Control | Yes | Yes |
| Antenna | — | Shark Fin |
| Headlights | LED | LED |
| Automatic Headlamps | Yes | Yes |
| Taillights | LED | LED |
| Daytime Running Lights | Yes | Yes |
| Fog Lights | — | Yes |
| ADAS | — | Adaptive Cruise Control, Adaptive High Beam Assist |
| NCAP Rating | — | euro ncap safety rating: 5 Star |
| Airbags | 6 | 7 |
| Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) | Yes | Yes |
| Child Seat Anchor Points | Yes | Yes |
| Engine Immobiliser | Yes | Yes |
| Central Locking | Yes | Yes |
| Child Safety Lock | Yes | Yes |
| Air Conditioner | Yes | Yes (with Rear Vents) |
| Heater | Yes | Yes |
| Cruise Control | Yes | Yes |
| Parking Assist | 360° Camera | — |
| Parking Sensors | Front & Rear | Front & Rear |
| Steering Adjustment | Powered Adjustment | Height & Reach |
| Driver Rear View Monitor (DRVM) | With Guidedlines | With Guidedlines |
| Keyless Start/ Button Start | Yes | Yes |
| Charging Ports | Yes | Yes |
| Seat Upholstery | Leather | Leather |
| Driver Seat Adjustment | Yes | Yes |
| Ventilated Seats | Yes | Yes |
| Power Windows | Front & Rear | Front & Rear |
| ORVM (Outside Rear View Mirrors) | Powered & Folding | Powered & Folding |
| Rain-sensing Wipers | Yes | Yes |
| Rear Wiper | — | Yes |
| Rear Defogger | Yes | Yes |
| Infotainment Screen | Yes | Yes |
| Audio System | 16 Front & Rear | Front & Rear |
| USB Compatibility | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth Compatibility | Yes | Yes |
| Smart Connectivity | Android Auto & Apple CarPlay | Android Auto & Apple CarPlay |
| GPS Navigation System | — | Yes |
| Wireless Charger | Yes | Yes |
Colours
| Available Colours |
M Brooklyn Grey Metallic Individual Riviera Blue Black Sapphire Metallic Individual Frozen Isle Of Man Green |
Green |
BMW M4 CS comparison with similar cars
| FEATURE / SPEC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transmission | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 9 |
| Engine | 2993 cc | 2998 cc - 2993 cc | 1991 cc | 2999 cc | - | 2999 cc |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol / Diesel | Petrol | Petrol | Electric | Petrol |
| Max Power | 543 bhp | 375.48 bhp - 394 bhp | 469 bhp | 603 bhp | 536 bhp - 750.97 bhp | 429.12 bhp |
| Mileage | 9.7 kmpl | 12.61 - 16.55 kmpl | - | - | - | 32.3 kmpl |
| Boot Space | - | 540 Litres | 279 Litres | 370 Litres | 610 Litres | 345 Litres |
| Airbags | 6 | 7 | 7 | - | 9 | 15 |
BMW M5 comparison with similar cars
| FEATURE / SPEC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transmission | Automatic | 9 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 1 |
| Engine | 4395 cc | 1991 cc | 2999 cc | - | 2993 cc | - |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Electric | Petrol | Electric |
| Max Power | 717 bhp | 469 bhp | 429.12 bhp | 536.40 bhp - 671 bhp | 543 bhp | 751 bhp |
| Mileage | 49.75 kmpl | - | 32.3 kmpl | - | 9.7 kmpl | - |
| Boot Space | - | 279 Litres | 345 Litres | 500 Litres | - | 610 Litres |
| Airbags | 7 | 7 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 9 |
Top Models Comparison












News Latest News & Articles
View All ›
Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Is Near. What About the Boot Space?
Jeep’s Tata-Based SUV Is Coming, But Likely Not Before 2028
Honda Elevate Facelift CVT: What Rs 1.5 Lakh Extra Buys
Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Faces One Big Boot Space Test
Skoda’s First-Ever Strong Hybrid Debuts, Skips India for Now
MG Hector STORM Costs More Than the Top Trim: Why?
October’s Car Launches: Only 3 Are Worth Watching